top of page

PROGRAM HISTORY

The Eastlake Dance Team was established in 1994, just one year after Eastlake High School's inaugural school year.

For over 30 years, the Dance Team has been involved in spirit activities within the Eastlake community, and active competitors in Washington Dance & Drill.

Read about some of the accomplishments of our teams throughout the years! 

If you have additional information or correction about the history of the Eastlake Dance Team, please email eastlakedanceteam@gmail.com and let us know!

Year
Coaches
Captains
Competed in:
State Results
Districts Results
Other Accomplishments
1994-1995
Susie Mitchell (Advisor)
Camille Kelly, Janee Hudson, Jessica Immel
Dance/Drill
Dance/Drill (excellent rating)
N/A
1995-1996
Susie Mitchell (Advisor)
Jessica Immel, Stacy Pederslie
Dance/Drill
Dance/Drill (excellent rating)
N/A
1996-1997
Nancy Kerwin (Advisor)
Stacy Pederslie, Kelly Piasecki
superior rating
1997-1998
Nancy Kerwin (Advisor)
Dawn Piasecki, Tiffany Summers
1998-1999
Darshan Bryant Smaaladen
Chaliana Connors, Lori Huibregtse
1999-2000
Darshan Bryant Smaaladen
Natalie Walters, Natalia Sonoja
2000-2001
Darshan Bryant Smaaladen
Natalie Walters, Erika Larsen
Dance
Dance (excellent rating)
2001-2002
Darshan Bryant Smaaladen
Pom
Pom (excellent rating)
2002-2003
Natalie Carpenter (Murdock)
Pom, Dance
2nd - Pom* Dance (excellent rating)
2003-2004
Natalie Carpenter (Murdock)
Lauren Baumann, Danielle Bean
Pom, Dance
Dance (excellent rating) Pom (excellent rating)
2004-2005
Natalie Carpenter (Murdock)
Pom, Dance
2nd - Pom* Dance* (superior rating)
2005-2006
Natalie Carpenter (Murdock)
Pom, Dance, Hip Hop
5th - Pom (272*) Dance (253) Hip Hop (237)
1st - Dance 4th - Hip Hop
2006-2007
Corinne Ferris (Immel)(Assistant: Jessica Shane (Immel))
Megan Sakuda (O'brien), Kassie Seaton
Pom, Dance
5th - Dance (444) Pom (408)
2007-2008
Corinne Ferris (Immel), (Assistants: Jessica Shane (Immel), Sara O'Dell (Goldstein))
Catherine Cenotto (Dubois-Boutet), Anna Chowaniec
Pom, Dance
2nd - Dance (456*) 5th - Pom (418.5)
2008-2009
Corinne Ferris (Immel), (Assistants: Jessica Shane (Immel), Sara O'Dell (Goldstein))
Rachael Stanford (Woods), Missy Hornberger
Pom, Dance
2nd - Dance (445.5) 3rd - Pom (450*)
1st - Pom 1st - Dance/HH/Kick (Dance)
2009 - 2010
Corinne Ferris (Immel)
Kelsea Cascio (Asher), Melissa Rustemeyer (Lobb)
Pom, Dance
2nd - Pom (456*) 4th - Dance (435)
1st - Pom 1st - Dance/HH/Kick (Dance)
2010 - 2011
Corinne Ferris (Immel), Catherine Cenotto (Dubois-Boutet)
Kim Dowdle (Downing), Katie Teman
Pom, Dance, Kick
1st - Pom (468*) 2nd - Dance (448.5) 3rd - Kick (446.5)
1st - Pom 1st - Dance/Kick (Dance)
2011 - 2012
Corinne Ferris (Immel), Catherine Cenotto (Dubois-Boutet)
Keira Howe, Monica Ruddell
Pom, Dance, Kick
1st - Pom (461.3)* 3rd - Dance (407.5) Kick (419)
1st - Pom 1st - Dance 1st - Hip Hop/Kick (Kick)
2012 - 2013
Corinne Ferris (Immel), Catherine Cenotto (Dubois-Boutet) (Assistant: Lauren Baumann)
Jenna Burke, Amanda Coble (Jordan)
Pom, Dance, Kick
1st - Dance (285.5*) 2nd - Pom (275.25*) Kick (262.4)
1st - Dance 1st - Kick/Pom (Pom)
2013 - 2014
Corinne Ferris (Immel), Catherine Cenotto (Dubois-Boutet) (Assistant: Missy Hornberger)
Amanda Ward (Ulkekul), Nicole Russo
Pom, Dance, Kick
1st - Dance (275.5*) 2nd - Pom (274.6*) 2nd - Kick (275.4*)
1st - Pom 1st - Dance 1st - Kick
2014 - 2015
Corinne Ferris (Immel), Catherine Cenotto (Dubois-Boutet) (Assistant: Missy Hornberger)
Megan Porter, EmJ Hanaway
Pom, Dance, Kick
2nd - Dance (259.45*) 3rd - Pom (269.5) 4th - Kick (278.8*)
1st - Pom 1st - Dance/Kick
2015 - 2016
Corinne Ferris (Immel), Missy Hornberger
Skye Aldrich, Vanessa Johnson Cardon
Pom, Dance, Kick
1st - Pom (272.8)* 4th - Kick (275.9)* 5th - Dance (254.7)
1st - Pom 1st - Dance
2016 - 2017
Corinne Ferris (Immel), Missy Hornberger
Madeline Anderson, Maddie Floyd
Pom, Dance, Hip Hop
2nd - Pom (279.8*) 5th - Dance (252.45) Hip Hop (243.3)
1st - Pom/Military/Kick (Pom) 1st - Hip Hop/Dance (Dance)
2017 - 2018
Corinne Ferris (Immel), Missy Hornberger
Morgan Smith, Holly Cary
Pom, Dance, Hip Hop
1st - Pom (285.8*) 5th - Hip Hop (270.45*) Dance (258.4)
1st - Pom 1st - Hip Hop/Dance (Hip Hop)
2018 - 2019
Missy Hornberger (Assistants: Nina Armstrong, Keira Howe)
Eleni Howard
Pom, Dance, Hip Hop
1st - Pom (281.9*) 5th - Dance (270.5*) Hip Hop (247.6)
1st - Pom
2019 - 2020
Missy Hornberger (Assistants: Nina Armstrong, Keira Howe
Jenna Raymond, Skylar King
Pom, Dance, Hip Hop
N/A - cancelled due to COVID
N/A - cancelled due to COVID
2020 - 2021
Missy Hornberger (Assistants: Nina Armstrong, Keira Howe)
Olivia Calcerano, Nicole Kabat
Pom
N/A - no event due to COVID
N/A - no event due to COVID
4th Place DTU Virtual Nationals - Medium/Large Pom All State: Mackenzie Hunkins (Dance) Jayna Snyder (Pom)
2021 - 2022
Missy Hornberger (Assistants: Nina Armstrong, Keira Howe, Nicole Russo)
Natalie Nickels, Kylie Hawkins
Pom, Dance, Hip Hop
3rd - Pom (265.2) 4th - Hip Hop (256.2) Dance (271.9)*
1st - Pom
All State: Ananya Ahuja (Hip Hop)
2022 - 2023
Missy Hornberger (Assistants: Keira Howe, Nicole Russo)
Ananya Ahuja, Defne Cetken
Pom, Dance, Hip Hop
2nd - Pom (278.1*) 5th - Dance (264.3) Hip Hop (256)
All State: Ananya Ahuja (Dance) Sarissa Boggs (Hip Hop) Sydney Bainbridge (Pom)
2023 - 2024
Missy Hornberger (Assistant: Nicole Russo)
Sydney Bainbridge, Olivia Snyder
Pom, Dance, Hip Hop
3rd - Pom (277.4) 4th - Hip Hop (281*) Dance (241.4)
1st - Pom
DTU Nationals Semifinalists (Medium Varsity Pom & Junior Varsity Pom) All State: Ema Asao (Pom) Sydney Bainbridge (Pom) Sarah Miller (Junior Varsity)
bottom of page